Jason Mitchell and Garrett Hedlund appear in Mudbound by Dee Rees | photo by Steve Dietl.

from Deadline Hollywood

Living up to its stature as the premier international awards-season launch pad, The Toronto Film Festival today unveiled the first part of its slate that is strong, adventurous and chock-full of depictions of adversity and human struggle. TIFF chief Cameron Bailey said the festival is tighter this year, with fewer films than in the past. But they seem to have secured many of the films most often mentioned as Oscar bait. The fest runs September 7-17.

Here is the full slate so far:

GALAS 2017

  • Breathe – Andy Serkis, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
  • The Catcher Was A Spy – Ben Lewin, USA (World Premiere)

Closing Night Film

  • C’est la vie! – Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano, France (World Premiere)
  • Darkest Hour – Joe Wright, United Kingdom (Canadian Premiere)
  • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – Paul McGuigan, United Kingdom (Canadian Premiere)
  • Kings – Deniz Gamze Ergüven, France/Belgium (World Premiere)
  • Long Time Running – Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Canada (World Premiere)
  • Mary Shelley – Haifaa Al Mansour, Ireland/United Kingdom/Luxembourg/USA (World Premiere)
  • The Mountain Between Us – Hany Abu-Assad, USA (World Premiere)
  • Mudbound – Dee Rees, USA (International Premiere)
  • Stronger – David Gordon Green, USA (World Premiere)
  • Untitled Bryan Cranston/Kevin Hart Film – Neil Burger, USA (World Premiere)
  • The Wife – Björn Runge, United Kingdom/Sweden (World Premiere)
  • Woman Walks Ahead – Susanna White, USA (World Premiere)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS 2017

  • Battle Of The Sexes – Valerie Faris, Jonathan Dayton, USA (International Premiere)
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute) – Robin Campillo, France (North American Premiere)
  • The Brawler – Anurag Kashyap, India (World Premiere)
  • The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey, Canada/Ireland/Luxembourg (World Premiere)
  • Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino, Italy/France (Canadian Premiere)
  • Catch The Wind – Gaël Morel, France (International Premiere)
  • The Children Act – Richard Eyre, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
  • The Current War – Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, USA (World Premiere)
  • Disobedience – Sebastián Lelio, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
  • Downsizing – Alexander Payne, USA (Canadian Premiere)
  • A Fantastic Woman – Sebastián Lelio, Chile (Canadian Premiere)
  • First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie, Cambodia (Canadian Premiere)
  • The Guardians – Xavier Beauvois, France (World Premiere)
  • Hostiles – Scott Cooper, USA (International Premiere)
  • The Hungry – Bornila Chatterjee, India (World Premiere)
  • I, Tonya – Craig Gillespie, USA (World Premiere) Special Presentations Opening Film
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig, USA (International Premiere) Opening Film For Special Presentations
  • mother! – Darren Aronofsky, USA (North American Premiere)
  • Novitiate – Maggie Betts, USA (International Premiere)
  • Omerta – Hansal Mehta, India (World Premiere)
  • Plonger – Mélanie Laurent, France (World Premiere)
  • The Price Of Success – Teddy Lussi-Modeste, France (International Premiere)
  • Professor Marston & the Wonder Women – Angela Robinson, USA (World Premiere)
  • The Rider – Chloé Zhao, USA (Canadian Premiere)
  • A Season In France – Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, France (World Premiere)
  • The Shape Of Water – Guillermo del Toro, USA (Canadian Premiere)
  • Sheikh Jackson – Amr Salama, Egypt (World Premiere) Special Presentations Closing Film
  • The Square – Ruben Östlund, Sweden North American (Premiere)
  • Submergence – Wim Wenders, France/Germany/Spain (World Premiere)
  • Suburbicon – George Clooney, USA (North American Premiere)
  • Thelma – Joachim Trier, Norway/Sweden/France/Denmark (International Premiere)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh, USA (North American Premiere)
  • Victoria And Abdul – Stephen Frears, United Kingdom (North American Premiere)

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This