by Monique Jones | Shadow and Act
If Beale Street Could Talk is one of several films earning Independent Spirit Awards nominations, which were announced Friday.
If Beale Street Could Talk has been nominated for Best Feature with Barry Jenkins nominated for Best Director and Regina King nominated for Best Supporting Female.
Other films that have earned nominations include Sorry to Bother You, BlacKkKlansman, Blindspotting, Monsters and Men, Madeline’s Madeline and Hale County This Morning, This Evening. Sorry to Bother You which has been nominated for Best First Feature and Best Screenplay.
Daveed Diggs is up for Best Male Lead for his role in Blindspotting, and Adam Driver and John David Washington are up for Best Supporting Male for their roles in BlacKkKlansman and Monsters and Men, respectively. Madeline’s Madeline is up for Best Cinematography, and Hale County This Morning, This Evening has been nominated for Best Documentary. Hale County This Morning, This Evening co-writer and director RaMell Ross has also been nominated for the Truer Than Fiction Award.
The full nominations list is below:
Best Feature
- EIGHTH GRADE
- FIRST REFORMED
- IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
- LEAVE NO TRACE
- YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Best Director
- Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
- Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
- Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
- Lynne Ramsay, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
- Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED
Best First Feature
- HEREDITARY
- SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
- THE TALE
- WE THE ANIMALS
- WILDLIFE
Best Female Lead
- Glenn Close, THE WIFE
- Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
- Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE
- Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS
- Helena Howard, MADELINE’S MADELINE
- Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE
Best Male Lead
- John Cho, SEARCHING
- Daveed Diggs, BLINDSPOTTING
- Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED
- Christian Malheiros, SÓCRATES
- Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Best Supporting Female
- Kayli Carter, PRIVATE LIFE
- Tyne Daly, A BREAD FACTORY
- Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
- Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
- J. Smith-Cameron, NANCY
Best Supporting Male
- Raúl Castillo, WE THE ANIMALS
- Adam Driver, BLACKKKLANSMAN
- Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
- Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE
- John David Washington, MONSTERS AND MEN
Best Screenplay
- Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, COLETTE
- Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
- Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
- Boots Riley, SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
- Paul Schrader FIRST REFORMED
Best First Screenplay
- Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE
- Christina Choe, NANCY
- Cory Finley, THOROUGHBREDS
- Jennifer Fox, THE TALE
- Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), BLAME
Best Cinematography
- Ashley Connor, MADELINE’S MADELINE
- Diego Garcia, WILDLIFE
- Benjamin Loeb, MANDY
- Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, SUSPIRIA
- Zak Mulligan, WE THE ANIMALS
Best Editing
- Joe Bini, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
- Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS
- Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, AMERICAN ANIMALS
- Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, THE TALE
- Nick Houy, MID90S
John Cassavetes Award
- A BREAD FACTORY
- EN EL SÉPTIMO DÍA
- NEVER GOIN’ BACK
- SÓCRATES
- THUNDER ROAD
Robert Altman Award
Best Documentary
- HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
- MINDING THE GAP
- OF FATHERS AND SONS
- ON HER SHOULDERS
- SHIRKERS
- WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
Best International Film
- BURNING (South Korea)
- THE FAVOURITE (United Kingdom)
- HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Italy)
- ROMA (Mexico)
- SHOPLIFTERS (Japan)
Piaget Producers Award
- Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
- Gabrielle Nadig
- Shrihari Sathe
Someone to Watch Award
- Alex Moratto, SÓCRATES
- Ioana Uricaru, LEMONADE
- Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS
Truer Than Fiction Award
- Alexandria Bombach, ON HER SHOULDERS
- Bing Liu, MINDING THE GAP
- RaMell Ross, HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
Annual Bonnie Award
- Debra Granik
- Tamara Jenkins
- Karyn Kusama